The whitecheek shark is a species of requiem shark found in the Indo-Western Pacific Ocean. It is also known as the widemouth blackspot shark.
Its specific name was chosen to honor theFrench explorer and trader Jean-JacquesDussumier (1792-1883).
Whitecheek Shark Scientific Classification
|Scientific name||C. dussumieri|
The adult males of this species can grow up to 96 cm (37.8 in), and females can reach around 100 cm (39 in). Whitecheek sharks have a grey or brownish-grey upper surface and a white underbelly. They have slender bodies, long heads, and round snouts. Its oval-shaped eyes are placednear the snout, and the mouth has multiple rows of serrated teeth.
It has long, narrow, and curved pectoral fins with pointed ends. The first dorsal fin is triangular, moderate-sized, and uncurved. The second dorsal fin is more diminutive and bears a distinctive black patch near its tip.
Where do they live
Map Of The Whitecheek Shark’s Habitat
Whitecheek sharks inhabit continental shelves and inshore slopes in the Indo-Western Pacific Ocean, down to around 170 m (560 ft) below sea level. They are commonly found between the latitudes 34°N and 25°S, which includes the Arabian Sea, the Persian Gulf, Java, Indonesia, Japan, and Australia.
Its main prey is fish, but it also feeds on octopuses, squid, and various crustaceans such as crabs. It also occasionally hunts worms andmollusks laying on the seabed.
The females of this species are viviparous and breed throughout the year. Litters usually have two pups, but they can have up to four. The pups measure about 38 cm (15 in) at birth. Both sexes mature at a length of around 70 cm (28 in).
Like other sharks, the whitecheek shark has an acute sense of smell and vision, a smooth, streamlined body, and sharp serrated teeth for hunting.
Not much is known about this species. It is harmless to humans and is marketed for its meat. It is caught in shallow waters by gillnetting, rod and line, and trawling, forming part of the bycatch. Its population is showing a decreasing trend, and it is facing local extinction in some regions.
The IUCN has thus classified this species as “Near Threatened” or “NT.”